Calming, anti-bacterial and rejuvenating
Among the safest of essential oils to use, Lavender is a great stress reliever thanks to its calming and sedative properties
Lavandula angustifolia Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly cut flowering tops of the herb Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL (Anti-acne & Anti-Stress)
Extraction Description: Steam distillation of fresh flowering tops.
Scent Description: Sweet floral-herbaceous scent and balsamic undertone.
Properties: Antiseptic, antibacterial, relaxing, calming, rejuvinating, soothing.
Active Ingredients: Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, limonene, carophyllene.
Inci Listing: Lavandula angustifolia Oil
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Lavender Oil is very useful for childbirth. It makes for a speedy delivery without increasing the severity of the contractions.' - an excerpt from 'Pregnancy Book ' by Jennie Supper.