Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing
Excellent for dry and mature skin - widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation
Boswellia carterii Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the Boswellia carterii, Burseraceae
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL (Supports skin care and stress)
Steam distillation of the gum resin of the plant.
Fresh terpeney top note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone.
Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent.
INCI name:Boswellia carterii Oil
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'Also called Olibanum, it is extracted from the gum of a small North African tree. It has a warm, spicy scent. It has been prized for centuries, and it is a helpful aid to meditations'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.
'In skincare, Frankincense is particularly helpful in older skins, and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore some tone to slack looking facial skin, and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles. It may even reduce the extent of wrinkles that have already formed.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patrica Davis.