Toning, cleansing and a digestive aid
Can be used to ease digestive problems when used with a carrier oil as a massage to ease wind
Foeniculum vulgare Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the crushed seeds of the Fennel, Foeniculum vulgare, Umbelliferae
FENNEL ESSENTIAL OIL (Wound Healing)
By steam distillation of the ripe fruits of the plant
Sweet anise-like odour. Earthy, peppery and spicy with a hint of a fruity fresh top note.
Toning, cleansing, reduces cellulite, refreshing mouthwash.
INCI name:Foeniculum vulgare Oil
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'The Aborigines burn the leaves to relieve fevers and bind the leaves around wounds to heal them and prevent infections'. - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book by Jennie Supper.
'Eucalyptus is best known as a decongestant inhalation for colds and catarrh, but it has many other less known uses. Most important of these is its very powerful bactericidal and anti-viral action. A steam inhalation with Eucalyptus is an effective natural treatmet for colds, because it not only eases nasal congestion, but inhibits proliferation of the cold virus... In North Africa, groves of Eucalyptus trees have neem planted in swampy an unhealthy areas to prevent the spread of malaria.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.