Astringent, toning and restoring
Good for oily and overhydrated skin
Cupressus sempervirens Leaf Oil is a natural oil obtained by steam distillation from the Cypress leaves
CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL (Heals Wounds & Treats Cramps)
Obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branches of the tree.
Sweet-balsamic and tenacious odour.
Astringent, toning, restoring, cellulite, natural deodorant, balances oily skin.
Pirene, camphene, sylvestrine, cymene, sabinol.
INCI name:Cupressus sempervirens Leaf/Stem Oil
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.
'The astringent properties of this essential oil make it very effective in a foot bath'. - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.
'The Chinese consider Cypress nuts very nutritious, and beneficial for the liver, respiration and checking excess perspiration. The Tibetans use Cypress as a purification incense.' - an excerpt from Pregnancy Book by Jennie Supper