Antiseptic, uplifting and refreshing
Excellent when well diluted in body skincare preparations thanks to its antibacterial and deodorising properties
Obtained by pressing the peels of the unripe fruits followed by rectification to produce an oil free from furacoumarins
BAY ESSENTIAL OIL (Pain Reliever)
The volatile oil is steam distilled from the bay leaves.
Fresh and spicy with a sweet balsamic undertone.
Astringent, antiseptic, stimulating, warming, energising.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.
Avoid Bay Oil in alcoholism, in haemophilia, in prostatic cancer, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants. (Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety)
Please note that Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.